Gwent Well-being Survey Privacy Notice

Our contact details

The following organisations are joint data controllers in respect of this project who are delivering the work on behalf of local public services boards across Gwent in-line with the requirements of the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) 2015 Act:

OrganisationData Protection Contact Details
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council info@blaenau-gwent.gov.ukinfo@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk
01495 311556
Caerphilly County Borough Council dataprotection@caerphilly.gov.ukdataprotection@caerphilly.gov.uk
01443 864322

Monmouthshire County Council dataprotection@caerphilly.gov.ukdataprotection@monmouthshire.gov.uk
01633 644744
Newport City Council information.management@newport.gov.ukinformation.management@newport.gov.uk
01633 656656
Torfaen County Borough councilDPA@torfaen.gov.uk
01633 647467

 

The type of personal information we collect


As part of the Gwent Well-being Survey we will be collecting and processing the following information about you:

  • Your post code
  • Including the following ‘optional’ information should you choose to provide it:
  • your name, address and contact details (e.g. telephone number or email)
  • Equalities information such as age, sex, ethnicity, language preference; religion or belief; sexual orientation; marriage status; disability.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. The information we have is used to:

  • Help us to gain a better understanding of local well-being;
  • Will allow us to get in contact with you regarding any future well-being engagement activities should you wish to participate.

The information we obtain will be shared with the organisations detailed above who are leading on the Gwent Well-being Survey project for the purposes stated above.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Article 6(a) – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

For the purposes of this service the specific purpose is seen to be the completion of the survey and processing of the results.

Where special category information (i.e. sensitive personal information) is processed the lawful basis for processing this is:

Article 9(2)(a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored securely in Blaenau Gwent Council’s Snap Survey system.

We will only keep it for as long as it is needed and when no longer needed it will be deleted / destroyed securely.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact the relevant organisation, as detailed above, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting the relevant organisation, as detailed above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
          
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk